Skip to content

AC motors

BEGE supplies powerful, reliable 3-phase AC motors for efficient industrial drives. Perfectly integrates with gearboxes and flange encoders to form an integral drive system. Customized models also available.

High-performance 3-phase AC motors

BEGE offers reliable and powerful IE3 and IE4 AC motors that are essential for efficient industrial drives. These three-phase motors can be seamlessly integrated with gearboxes and flange encoders to form a complete (custom) drive system. Our wide range ensures immediate availability and fast delivery.

Product overview

For machine builders looking for powerful, versatile and reliable 3-phase motors, we offer three series. They are available in various configurations including 2, 4, 6 and 8-pole versions and are available in both aluminum and cast iron.

3 fase IE3 H5AZ H7AZ

H5AZ/H7AZ Series

3-phase IE3 AC motors from Končar

Reliable and energy efficient. Končar IE3 squirrel-cage motors offer low noise levels, minimal vibration and high efficiency; perfect for industry and shipbuilding.

  • Power: 0,75 – 200 kW
  • Size: IEC80 – 315
  • Speed (1/min): 3000, 1500, 1000
3 fase IE2 IE3 SA SC series

SA/SC series

3-phase IE3/IE4 AC motors

High quality and powerful. STARK IE3/IE4 motors offer an economical solution with durable components and an elegant design. Ideal for aluminum or cast iron applications.

  • Power: 0,12 – 315 kW
  • Size: IEC63 – 355
  • Speed (1/min): 3000, 1500, 1000, 750
Flat motors KC

K-series

Saw motors / low center motors

Compact and space-saving. Himmel circular saw motors excel in milling, cutting and drilling with high running accuracy and power. Suitable for both complex and simple machine systems.

  • Power: 5,5 – 75 kW
  • Size: 55 – 160
  • Synchronous speed (1/min): 1000 – 3000

Integral drive systems and customization for maximum continuity

3 fase elektromotoren HL

We optimize industrial processes by integrating three-phase asynchronous motors into complete, efficient drive systems. Our tailor-made solutions ensure optimum performance, reduce energy consumption and maintenance requirements, and prevent over- or under-sizing. As a result, we increase the productivity and efficiency of not just the machines of our customers, but also those of their own customers.

Our wide range of customer-specific customization options provides the best-suited motor for each specific application:

  • Motors: different voltages/frequencies, insulation class H and windings for tropical environments.
  • Mechanical adjustments: special flanges and shaft configurations (both NDE and DE).
  • Functional additions: electronic brakes, encoders and PTC thermistors.
  • Protection: forced cooling, temperature monitoring and standstill heating.
  • Installation flexibility: different cooling types (IC410, IC416, IC418), terminal box positions and other colors or coatings.

Leading distributor with large, consistent stock of 3-phase motors

Our extensive stock of AC motors ensures immediate availability and fast delivery without waiting times.

Three-phase asynchronous motors from BEGE

Diamond

Trustworthy

Our range of asynchronous motors are manufactured to strict quality standards, ensuring a cost-effective long-term investment.

Large stock

Large stock

Our extensive and well-maintained stock of 3-phase AC motors ensures immediate availability and fast delivery without waiting times.

Energy-efficient and flexible

These high-efficiency motors are available in various power ratings and configurations, ideal for a wide range of industrial applications.

Explosion-proof ATEX AC motors

Safety & compliance

BEGE supplies robust ATEX-certified AC motors from Končar, designed for use in potentially explosive atmospheres such as mines, chemical industries and refineries. These motors comply with ATEX directives, which ensure the safety of equipment and the health of workers in potentially explosive environments.

Robust and durable design

ATEX explosion-proof cast iron and aluminum motors are available in IEC sizes 71 to 315 and with power levels from 0.18 kW to 200 kW, with speeds ranging from 3,000, to 1,500, to 1,000 rpm. The “D” type design guarantees a high IP rating and corrosion resistance, ideal for harsh conditions in Zones 1 and 2, Area II.

High level of reliability

These motors are not only explosion-proof, but also built to ensure durability. Designed for long-term performance with minimal maintenance requirements, these motors significantly increase machine and plant availability, making them a reliable choice when it comes to critical systems for which continuity is key.

Flexible configuration options

We supply ATEX motors with extensive customization options, such as encoders, special voltage/frequency levels and advanced cooling options, as well as customizable mountings and protection measures to meet specific industrial needs.

Everything you need to know about 3-phase AC motors

Unlike single-phase AC motors, three-phase AC motors work on three alternating currents, which gives the motor smoother torque and higher power density than single-phase alternatives. The asynchronous motors offered by BEGE are also referred to as three-phase motors or squirrel-cage motors, since the rotor design uses a cage-like conductor rather than external electrical connections

Three-phase motors are popular among industrial clients due to their reliability and simple maintenance. BEGE offers IE3 and IE4 three-phase motors in three series, which consist of aluminium and cast iron motors in 2, 4, 6, and 8 poles.

Three-phase asynchronous motors offer high reliability, low maintenance requirements, and strong energy efficiency compared to single-phase drives. BEGE’s asynchronous motor range is manufactured to strict quality standards, which supports a cost-effective long-term investment for machine builders.

The motors integrate directly with gearboxes and flange encoders, allowing a complete drive system to be built around a single, consistent supplier. Because BEGE maintains a consistent stock of 3-phase AC motors, fast delivery is possible without the waiting times common to custom-order motors.

IE3 and IE4 are international energy efficiency classes of electric motors. IE4 is more efficient than IE3 according to IEC 60034-30. BEGE provides IE3 and IE4 in the Končar H5AZ/H7AZ series and STARK SA/SC series. Buyers can choose the most appropriate energy efficiency class for their specific requirements and budgets.

A higher efficiency class usually means lower electricity consumption during the lifetime of a motor, which matters most for motors that run continuously. This difference is typical in the industry, but BEGE just supplies and keeps in stock both efficiency classes for quick delivery.

3-phase motors offered by BEGE are used in heavy-duty and continuous-duty applications that require high power, steady torque, and smooth operation. Like in industrial manufacturing, shipbuilding, and other areas, where reliable drive power is needed.

The H5AZ/H7AZ series is designed for shipbuilding and heavy industrial applications, offering low noise and minimal vibration. The STARK SA/SC series of three-phase motors covers a range of aluminium and cast iron applications as budget and durable solution. Beyond standard industrial use, there is a special ATEX series of AC motors suitable for explosive conditions in mines, chemical industries, and refineries.

ATEX-certified AC motors are explosion-proof motors that meet requirements of EU ATEX standards for explosive environments. BEGE supplies ATEX motors of Končar, designed for Zone 1 and Zone 2, Area II such as mines, chemical industries, refineries and others.

These motors are equipped with robust explosion-proof design with high protection and corrosion resistance. The use of ATEX motors is required whenever equipment operates in areas where flammable gases, vapors, or dust could ignite, since using a non-certified motor in these zones creates a serious safety and compliance risk.

Series Brand Best suited for Power Range Size Range Speed Options (1/min)
H5AZ/H7AZ Končar Industry & shipbuilding, low noise/vibration 0.75–200 kW IEC80–315 3000, 1500, 1000
SA/SC STARK General aluminum/cast iron applications 0.12–315 kW IEC63–355 3000, 1500, 1000, 750
K-series Himmel Saw motors, milling, cutting, drilling 5.5–75 kW 55–160 1000–3000 (synchronous)
ATEX line Končar Explosive atmospheres, Zone 1/2, Area II 0.18–200 kW IEC71–315 3000, 1500, 1000

Saw motors, or low center motors, are compact three-phase motors built specifically for circular saw applications such as milling, cutting, and drilling.

The K-series saw motors from Himmel are characterized by precise operation and powerful performances in a space-saving design. They are suitable both for complicated production lines and standalone machines. With a power range from 5.5 kW to 75 kW, the K-series covers most industrial sawing applications without requiring a custom motor build.

Three-phase motors by BEGE are available in aluminium and cast iron. The aluminium motors are lightweight and easily installed and reduce load on supporting structures. The cast iron motors have increased durability and improved heat dissipation; they are perfect for heavier-duty or more demanding conditions. The SA/SC series is produced in both materials, so buyers can select the construction type without switching product lines.

BEGE offers three-phase AC motors with IC410, IC416, and IC418 cooling types, allowing buyers to match the cooling type with their installations. These standards describe how a motor gets rid of excess heat through self-ventilation or external cooling.

The choice of cooling type influences the motor lifespan and performance, especially in enclosed spaces and high-temperature environments.

BEGE combines cooling type selection with other customization options, including special flanges, shaft configurations, and terminal box positions, to fit each specific installation.

First of all, it is necessary to match the power range and IEC size of a motor with the application. The three series of BEGE provide motors with the power from 0.12 kW to 315 kW and IEC63 to IEC355. Secondly, it is important to select the most appropriate efficiency class (IE3 or IE4) depending on the requirements and budget.

Consider the environment carefully: standard motors for general industrial use and ATEX motor for explosive environments. Finally, factor in construction material, pole count, and cooling type, since BEGE’s customization options allow voltage, insulation class, mounting, and protection features to be tailored to the exact application.

See all 3-phase motors

BEGE offers high-quality, powerful IE3 and IE4 three-phase asynchronous motors, including ATEX, options and customization.

No results found...